Candidate Privacy Policy

For further details read below

Who We Are

Softwire Technology Limited is a digital engineering company with company number 3824658, registered address: Gallery Court, 28 Arcadia Avenue, Finchley, London N3 2FT and head office address: 110 Highgate Studios, 53-79 Highgate Road, London NW5 1TL.

About This Privacy Notice

This Candidate Privacy Notice describes how Softwire collects, uses and protects the personal information we collect about you as part of our recruitment process.

As this Candidate Privacy Notice is updated, the current version can be accessed using the web-link previously provided or will be made available upon request.

How We Collect & Use Your Information

Softwire’s recruitment activities involve processing personal information such as your name, address, employment history and academic and professional qualifications. We collect personal information directly from you in order to assess your application, for example when you provide your CV and take part in interviews and skills tests. We may collect information you have made publicly available about yourself on social media networks and databases. As part of the assessment, we may also collect your personal information from third parties such as recruitment agencies, colleagues who recommend you, individuals or companies you have previously worked for and agencies performing security screening checks where necessary for certain roles. We may ask you for diversity information (gender, nationality, ethnicity) and if you agree to provide this, it will be used only for internal statistical purposes to help us to promote diversity and equality at Softwire. We may also, if necessary, record special (more sensitive) categories of information (e.g. information about your physical or mental health) in order to make reasonable adjustments to facilitate your application and to ensure that we comply with laws and regulations.

How We Share Your Information

We share your personal information within Softwire to a limited extent with individuals who need the information to perform their role in the recruitment process, for example, those who would have managerial responsibility over you and those who manage HR processes such as pre-employment screening checks. As part of the recruitment process, we may also share your personal information with third parties such as academic institutions (to verify qualifications), individuals and companies providing references and companies providing services to Softwire such as recruitment agencies. Under limited circumstances, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EEA, for example by third party service providers delivering centralised support for their IT platform from the US. In such cases, we ensure that the transfer complies with the relevant data protection legislation.

 

Legal Basis For Processing

Softwire has a legitimate interest in processing candidates’ personal information for general recruitment purposes. We also process certain personal information in order to comply with laws and regulations and to implement employment rights.

How We Protect Your Information

We protect the security of the personal information you provide against unauthorised access and misuse using appropriate technical and operational measures and by requiring third-party suppliers who we share your information with to do the same. We hold your personal information on our systems during and after the application process in accordance with our retention policy and in compliance with laws and regulations.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information Softwire holds about you. You can ask us to remove or restrict the processing of your information or correct inaccurate or out of date information we hold about you. If we have a legitimate reason not to fulfill your request, we will communicate this to you. If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

If you wish to contact us for any reason in connection with this Candidate Privacy Notice, please do so by email to [email protected] or by telephone on 020 7485 7500 or in writing to Softwire, 110 Highgate Studios, 53-79 Highgate Road, London NW5 1TL.